Board of Trustees

 

Rhonda R. Cohen, Esquire, Chair

 

Dr. James R. Roebuck, Jr., Vice-Chair

 

Mr. Gilbert A. Wetzel, Vice-Chair

 

Ms. Delores Brisbon

 

Mr. Thomas J. Butler

 

Dr. Bruce E. Caswell

 

Mr. Michael G. Crofton

 

Ms. Christine L. James-Brown

 

Dr. Thomas W. Langfitt

 

Mr. Daniel P. McElhatton

 

Mr. Albert B. Murphy, III, Secretary

 

Dr. Jerrildine Reed

 

Ms. Carole I. Smith

 

Ms. Dorothy Sumners Rush


Steering Committee Membership

 

Chair: Dr. Andrea Mengel, Professor and Head, Department of Nursing

 

Membership: Mr. Jerrald Bates, Alumnus

 

Ms. Delores Brisbon, Board Member

 

Dr. Jane Grosset, Director, Institutional Research

 

Dr. Samuel Hirsch, Dean, Educational Support Services

 

Ms. Deborah Joseph, Student

 

Mr. Eric Massenburg, Technical Specialist,

Information Technology Services

 

Ms. Margaret Niven, Associate Professor, Dietetics

 

Ms. Kathleen Smith, Associate Professor and Head,

Department of Social Sciences

 

Dr. Sharon Thompson, Dean, Liberal Studies

 

Ex-Officio: Dr. Stephen M. Curtis, President

 

Dr. Judith Gay, Vice President for Academic Affairs

 

Dr. Thomas Hawk, Vice President for Finance and Planning

 

Dr. Savannah Jones, Vice President for Student Affairs (10/01- 08/03)

 

Dr. Kathleen Anderson, Acting Vice President for

Student Affairs (8/03- Present)

 

Staff: Mr. John Jones, Technical Specialist,

Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs

 

Ms. Loretta Masciantonio, Secretary,

Office of the Vice President for Finance and Planning

 

Ms. Josephine DiGregorio, Assistant to the President

 

Self Study Committee Membership

 

Institutional Context Standards Committee

 

Co-Chairs: Ms. Kathleen Smith

Dr. Sharon Thompson

Members: Dr. Donald Bowers

Ms. Judy Davidson

Ms. Francesca DiRosa

Dr. Ji Gao

Mr. Stephen Jones

Ms. Barbara Spadaro

Ex-Officio: Dr. Andrea Mengel

 

Educational Effectiveness Standards Committee

Co-Chairs: Dr. Samuel Hirsch

Ms. Margaret Niven

Members: Ms. Cynthia Giddle

Dr. Sonya Lott-Harrison (8/02 4/03)

Mr. Mark McCormick (5/03-8/03)

Ms. Marian McGorry

Mr. Thomas Ott

Ms. Deborah Rossi

Dr. Elizabeth Speakman (8/02 8/03)

Ex-Officio: Dr. Andrea Mengel

Standard 1 Committee: Mission, Goals, and Objectives

Co-Chairs: Ms. Judy Davidson

Mr. Stephen Jones

Members: Dr. Francis Alsis

Ms. Mardi Holliday

Ms. Jane Jacobs

Ms. Susan Peterson

Ms. Mary Ann Quillen

Mr. Michael Stern

Ex-Officio: Ms. Kathleen Smith

Dr. Sharon Thompson

 

Standard 2 Committee: Planning, Resource Allocation, and Institutional Renewal

Co-Chairs: Dr. Donald Bowers

Ms. Francesca DiRosa

Members: Ms. Betty Cannon

Mr. Robert Garofola

Dr. Clinton Gould

Ms. Victoria King Garwood

Ms. Constance Love

Mr. Joseph Paige

Dr. Pairat Sethbhakdi

Mr. Steve Simons

Mr. David Watters

Ex-Officio: Ms. Kathleen Smith

Dr. Sharon Thompson

 

Standard 7 Committee: Institutional Assessment

Co-Chairs: Ms. Barbara Spadaro

Dr. Ji Gao

Members: Ms. Debbie Allen

Ms. Catherine Blaine

Ms. Linda Buchheit

Mr. Fred Dukes

Dr. Ardencie Hall-Karambe

Mr. Randy Libros

Mr. Joseph McFadden

Mr. Joseph Murray

Ms. Dawn Sinnott

Mr. Douglas Swauger

Dr. Kok-Cheung Tam

Ex-Officio: Ms. Kathleen Smith

Dr. Sharon Thompson

 

Standard 9 Committee: Student Support Services

Co-Chairs: Mr. Thomas Ott

Dr. Elizabeth Speakman (8/02 8/03)

Ms. Kathleen Harter (9/03-present)

Members: Mr. David Freeman

Ms. Theresa Grady

Ms. Kathleen Harter

Ms. Carol Jewett

Ms. Kathleen Mulray

Ms. Girija Nagaswami

Ms. Cheryl Ann Nelson

Dr. Huizhen Ren

Dr. Pascal Scoles

Dr. Theresa Tsai

Ex-Officio: Dr. Samuel Hirsch

Ms. Margaret Niven

 

Standard 12 Committee: General Education

Co-Chairs: Ms. Cynthia Giddle

Ms. Marian McGorry

Members: Ms. Janice Borlandoe

Dr. Addie Butler

Dr. Frank Calabrese

Dr. Alexandra Cowley

Ms. Jae Fisher

Dr. Robert Gorchov

Mr. Todd Jones

Mr. David Prejsnar

Ex-Officio: Dr. Samuel Hirsch

Ms. Margaret Niven

 

Standard 14 Committee: Assessment of Student Learning

Co-Chairs: Ms. Deborah Rossi

Dr. Sonya Lott-Harrison (8/02 4/03)

Mr. Mark McCormick (5/03 8/03)

Members: Ms. Ruth Baker

Dr. Warren Berman

Ms. Marcia Epstein

Ms. Emilie Harting

Ms. Madeline Marcotte

Mr. George McCasland (8/02 4/03)

Ms. Joan Monroe

Ms. Lynn Sutherland

Dr. Elaine Tagliareni

Ex-Officio: Dr. Samuel Hirsch

Ms. Margaret Niven

 

Documentation Committee

 

Co-Chairs: Dr. Dennis McGrath

Dr. Ralph Faris

Members: Dr. Jane Grosset

Dr. Thomas Hawk

Mr. John Jones (Staff)

Ms. Sue Ellen Liebman (Staff)

Ms. Loretta Masciantonio (Staff)

Ex-Officio: Dr. Judith Gay

Dr. Samuel Hirsch

Ms. Margaret Niven

Ms. Kathleen Smith

Dr. Sharon Thompson